Privacy Policy

This document is the Privacy Policy referred to on this site and describes the way that Open Shed Pty Ltd (“Open Shed”/ “we”/ “us”/ “our”) collects, holds and discloses information about individuals.

Open Shed takes your privacy seriously and will never sell your contact details.

We may vary this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any amended or updated policy on our website. Changes to this Policy are effective when they are posted on this page regardless of whether you have actual notice of those changes.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors and registered users of the Open Shed site and in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”).

Open Shed provides an online platform which allows for and facilitates peer to peer renting and hiring of consumer goods between registered users.

For the purpose of providing these services, Open Shed collects personal information. We usually collect the following kinds of personal information:

  • name, email address, PayPal email address, physical address and any information you provide during registration and on your user profile;
  • information about people’s dealings with us;
  • other information disclosed in the course of registered users providing feedback and communicating via the Private Messaging System.

If you do not give us the personal information which we ask you for, it may affect our ability to provide our services to you.

One of the services Open Shed provides is to enable users to search for a Rental Item using geolocation tools. Open Shed does not provide the exact address of the rental item. The Rental location is purposely generalised to protect the Owner’s privacy.

Open Shed operates a rating system whereby users can rate their experience with other users. You agree that, once such information is contributed by you in relation to the rating system, it cannot be recalled or altered and will be the absolute property of Open Shed.

We use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and related purposes, including to:

  • provide our services to you, to manage an account for the services, and to improve the services;
  • provide you with information, if you tell us you want to receive it, about developments, events or other products and services that may interest you;
  • facilitate our internal business operations, including to fulfil our legal and accounting requirements;
  • create, improve or edit content on the Open Shed site;
  • billing related matters;
  • assist Open Shed engage in any marketing and advertising related to our business;
  • investigate complaints;
  • monitor use of the Open Shed site;
  • provide customer support;
  • on a confidential basis to external service providers so that they can provide financial, administrative, IT or other services in connection with the operation of our business;
  • share with Open Shed’s affiliates, agents and representatives for any of such purposes; and
  • do any other act reasonably connected to help fulfil the obligations as stated in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

Open Shed may also share your personal information with your consent.

By providing Open Shed with your email address you consent to Open Shed using your email address to send you notices related to the Open Shed service, including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail.

Open Shed may send you other messages in the course of operation of the Open Shed service, such as notifications from other users, updates about changes and features of the Open Shed service, and important news that may impact your use of the Open Shed service. These communications are considered directly related to your use of the Open Shed service, and may contain banners, ads or promotional material.

Open Shed may use your information in its dealings with organisations in the course of providing you with additional services related to the Open Shed service. When you purchase, register, or otherwise express interest in a product or service offered by a third party through Open Shed or sponsored on our site, you consent to Open Shed sharing your personal information with those parties. When you choose to participate in rewards programs, contests, discount offers, or other programs that involve third parties, you authorize Open Shed to share your personal information with those parties. Such third parties are authorised to use information that is disclosed to them, in accordance with contracts between Open Shed and third parties. In these cases, Open Shed will only share the information reasonably needed to provide you with information about such rewards programs, contests, discount offers or other programs. Information that is shared with third parties is subject to the privacy policies of those parties, which may differ from this Privacy Policy. You agree to bear all risks associated with sharing your information with any such third parties.

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, Open Shed will not disclose personal information to any third party unless required to do so by law or if we believe it is necessary to a) comply with the law or aid any affiliates to comply with the law, b) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities, c) enforce the Terms and Conditions, d) investigate or resolve complaints involving Open Shed giving rise to any civil liabilities, e) to protect the security or integrity of our site, f) to aid any other Government agency in the investigation of matters or for the protection of the rights, property, or personal safety of Open Shed, our users or others.

If you elect to use any referral-type service available on the Site, you will be asked to provide your friend’s name and email address. In doing so, you warrant to Open Shed that you have obtained your friend’s consent to you providing such information to us and to Open Shed sending your friend an email with an invitation to him or her to visit the site, containing an introductory offer and your details. Open Shed stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program. Any referred potential user may contact us by email via contact@openshed.com.au and request that we remove this information from our database. You agree to indemnify Open Shed for all losses it incurs in resolving any claims against it that arose from Open Shed acting upon the information you supply through its referral service in the way stated in this clause.

We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including your personal information) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form. We store information in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords.

You may request access at any time to personal information we hold about you. We may charge you a fee where access is provided. We may refuse to provide access if the National Privacy Principles allow us to do so.

Our servers automatically log information created by your use of our site. Such information may include your IP address, browser type, the referring domain, pages visited and search items.

Open Shed uses a variety of services hosted by third parties to help provide our services, such as PayPal, PromisePay, Google maps, Heroku, and Amazon S3. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a webpage request, such as cookies or your IP request. However, we have no access to or control over such cookies or the information that these services collect; this Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Open Shed.

Following termination or deactivation of your Account, Open Shed may retain your information and User Content for a reasonable time for backup, archival, or audit purposes, or to maintain and improve the Open Shed service. Furthermore, Open Shed may retain and use all information (including User Content) contained in your communications to other Users or posted to public areas of the Open Shed site.

There is always a risk involved in sending information through any channel over the Internet and you send information over the Internet entirely at your own risk. To the extent permitted by law, we will not be responsible for any unauthorised access or use of this information. However, you can take steps to minimise this risk by keeping your Open Shed password secret.

If you have any questions about this policy or if you wish to request access to your personal information, please email via contact@openshed.com.au.

Sign in

Login with facebook
- OR -

By signing up, you agree to Open Shed's Terms & Conditions